Bandstand Summer Series Set for Plaza

29 May 2009

Bandstand Summer Series Set for Plaza

The New Mexican 

Performances by Santa Fe Opera apprentice singers will be added to the eclectic mix of musical genres offered during the annual free summer entertainment series on the Santa Fe Plaza stage.

Beginning July 6 and running through Aug. 20, noontime performances will be held every Monday and Wednesday, and evening shows will begin at 6 p.m. every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

The 89 performances will include New Mexico musicians playing blues, Latin, country, rock, reggae, R&B, jazz, bluegrass, folk, Americana, alternative and world beat, as well as a number of national touring acts.

Organizers invite the public to bring lawn chairs and picnic baskets.

The series is produced by Outside In, a community-based nonprofit, with major funding from the city of Santa Fe Arts Commission, the Convention and Visitors Bureau and the McCune Charitable Foundation. Other funding is provided by Los Alamos National Bank, the Santa Fe Community Foundation, Museum of Contemporary Native Arts, the Plaza Café, the Ore House, Jackalope and La Boca Restaurant.

In-kind sponsors include Garrett’s Desert Inn and Don Fernando de Taos Hotel & Suites, Comcast, The Cowgirl BBQ and Grill, The Santa Fe New Mexican, 98.1 Radio Free Santa Fe, Project 101.5, Blu 102.9, ESPN Radio, TALK 1260 AM, Santa Fe Community TV Channel 16 and AM 810 Que Suave.

 
2009 Santa Fe Bandstand Schedule

MONDAY, JULY 6
Noontime:
La Familia Vigil (Cipriano), Northern New Mexico traditional
6 p.m. City of Santa Fe Night:
The Clan Tynker Family Circus, juggling and magic
The HooDoos, blues/rock

TUESDAY, JULY 7
6 p.m. Cowgirl Night:
Felix y Los Gatos, zydeco swing
Rose’s Pawn Shop, bluegrass/punkabilly/alt country

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8
Noontime:
Zuva Marimba
6 p.m. El Museo Cultural Night:
Sierra, local variety music
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Lumbre Del Sol, Chicano soul

THURSDAY, JULY 9
6 p.m. International Folk Art Market Night:
Matthew Andrae, original groove music
Bobi Cespedes Band, Cuban funkloric music

MONDAY, JULY 13
Noontime:
Martha Reich, soulful original songs
Laurianne Fiorentino, original acoustic music
6 p.m. Cultural Voices Night:
Smokin’ Bachi Taiko, Japanese drumming ensemble
The Saltanah Dancers, belly dance
Balla Kouyate & World Vision, balafon player from Mali

TUESDAY, JULY 14
6 p.m. 4th Annual New Mexico Jazz Festival Night:
Cal Haines Trio with special guests John Proulx & Bobby Shew, optimal jazz
Jazz a la Carte, ragtimey jazz

WEDNESDAY, JULY 15
Noontime:
Sister Mary and Brant Leeper, blues, jazz, piano, vocal
Johnny West, down home blues
6 p.m. Ore House Night:
Santa Fe Talent, Suzuki young students playing strings and flute
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Savor, Cuban dance music

THURSDAY, JULY 16
6 p.m. Herbs Etc. Night:
Busy McCarroll and the Ambassadors of Pleasure, power jazz/pop noir
Alex Maryol Band, rock ‘n’ roll and blues

MONDAY, JULY 20
Noontime:
Gary Gorence, Southwestern roots rock
Mike Montiel, blues/alt country
6 p.m.:
Jaka, Afro pop/funk fusion
Azadeh, Middle Eastern dance troupe
Wagogo, Memphis to Mozambique to Mexico

TUESDAY, JULY 21
6 p.m. Corazón Night:
Jono Manson, roots/rock ‘n roll
Guitar Shorty, blues

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22
Noontime:
Welcome to Bohemia, Ron “Dadou” Romanovsky & Friends
The Mike Rood Quartet, modern contemporary jazz from New York City
6 p.m.:
Santa Fe Opera apprentice singers
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Del Castillo, Austin’s six-man flamenco/Latin rock band

THURSDAY, JULY 23
6 p.m. Lensic Performing Arts Center Night:
Santa Fe All-Stars, best of Santa Fe (Joe West’s Birthday)
Hundred Year Flood, rockin’ Americana

MONDAY, JULY 27
Noontime:
The Santa Fe Great Big Jazz Band, standards and contemporary jazz
6 p.m. Second Street Brewery Night:
Gumbo Project, voodoo funk
Curly Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, spicy zydeco from southwest Louisiana

TUESDAY, JULY 28
6 p.m. Santa Fe Community Foundation Night:
Bill Hearne’s Roadhouse Review, acoustic country/folk
South by Southwest, country and swing

WEDNESDAY, JULY 29
Noontime:
Terry Diers, R&B and soul
6 p.m.:
Teatro Paraguas, Gracias a la Vida – Canciones de Violetta Parra
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Nosotros, Latin rock/Afro-beat

THURSDAY, JULY 30
6 p.m. Buffalo Thunder Night:
White Buffalo, Georgie Angel and friends tear it up
Ray Wylie Hubbard, Texas country music outlaw

MONDAY, AUGUST 3
Noontime:
Kim and the Caballeros, twangy country-western
6 p.m. New Mexico Tourism Department Night:
Cathryn McGill Band Queen of Soul
Ryan McGarvey Band, scorching blues guitar and classic rock

TUESDAY, AUGUST 4
6 p.m.:
Round Mountain, mix of Middle Eastern, Balkan, Celtic and folk
The Saltanah Dancers, belly dance
Hani Naser & Friends, world music jam

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5
Noontime:
Josh Martin Trio, best of 20th century
The Bus Tapes, folk & roll
6 p.m. Plaza Café Night:
Sorela Sisters, Latin pop
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Solfire, pop rock with a Latin edge

THURSDAY, AUGUST 6
6 p.m. Los Alamos County Summer Series Night:
Steppen’ Out, soul and R&B
Rick Estrin and the Nightcats, harmonica-driven blues

MONDAY, AUGUST 10
Noontime:
Fiddlin’ Doc Gonzales, classic country swing
6 p.m.:
The Pleasure Pilots, vintage R&B and swing
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
The Jimmy Stadler Band, high-energy rock

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11
6 p.m.:
La Junta, Latin funkadelic/reggae/hip hop
BRWN BFLO, Oakland old & new school conscious hip-hop

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12
Noontime:
Justus, original rock ‘n’ roll
6 p.m. The Santa Fe New Mexican Night:
Roberto Mondragon, lieutenant governor emeritus sings
Mariachi Buenaventura, Santa Fe’s all-female mariachi band
Antonio Mendoza, international music

THURSDAY, AUGUST 13
6 p.m. Garrett’s Desert Inn Night:
The Santa Fe Opera apprentice singers
The Paula Nelson Band, Willie’s daughter

MONDAY, AUGUST 17
Noontime:
Sid Hausman, western folk guitar, banjo and ukulele
Atomic Grass, traditional bluegrass
6 p.m. Los Alamos National Bank Night:
The Spellbinders, Motown review
Hillary Smith & Soul Kitchen, boogie blues and soul

TUESDAY, AUGUST 18
6 p.m. Jackalope Night:
Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines, folk/roots-pop/country/scat jazz
Terry Allen & Bukka, Santa Fe songwriter and son

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19
Noontime:
Jimmy Shendo & Moeity, blessed, powerful and all Native
6 p.m. La Boca Night:
Nacha Mendez Trio, Latin-inspired rhythms
Salsa Rueda, Latin dance
Manzanares, Nuevo Flamenco meets Latin rock

THURSDAY, AUGUST 20
6 p.m. Museum of Contemporary Native Arts Night:
Mud Ponies, Native world beat/rock
Keith Secola and the Wild Band, Native rebel music for the soul